CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N2:N232
[…] Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this case because the Espresso Martini is neither wholly obtained nor produced exclusively from “domestic” materials. Because the analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) does not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3). “Foreign material” is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” The applicable tariff shift requirement in § 102.20 for the products at issue is:

“A change to subheading 2208.20 through 2208.70 from any other subheading, outside that group, except from subheading 2106.90; or A change to liqueurs or cordials of subheading 2208.70 from any other product.”

Because the foreign material (Kahlua concentrate) is classified in a subheading outside of 2208.20 through 2208.70, the tariff shift rule in 19 C.F.R. § 102.20 is met.